PhoneSnoopa

The real alternative

About Snoopa

Privacy Statement

Privacy Act 1998 (Cth)

From time to time Snooper Systems Pty Ltd and/or their agents may collect personal information about you. Telecommunications and privacy legislation impose strict obligations on Snooper Systems Pty Ltd to protect the confidentiality of your personal information and to respect your privacy. You are able to gain access to your personal information that we hold by calling 1300 766 260. Your personal information is collected in order to provide you with a telecommunications service. Snooper Systems Pty Ltd may also use your information for purposes that are related to providing you with a telecommunications service, which would be reasonably expected (such as keeping you informed about features of our telecommunications services or conducting analysis in order to provide better service to you).

Snooper Systems Pty Ltd may disclose or receive personal information or documents about you to/from:

  1. credit providers or credit reporting agencies for the purposes permitted under the Privacy Act;
  2. law enforcement agencies to assist in the prevention of criminal activities;
  3. our service and content providers, dealers and agents, for purposes that are related to providing you with a telecommunications service, which would be reasonably expected.

Unless you consent, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties, other than those who have contracted with Snooper Systems Pty Ltd to keep the information confidential, or who are subject to obligations to protect your personal information.

Spam Act 2003

With your express or inferred consent we may now and again send you commercial electronic messages. The Spam Act 2003 prohibits unsolicited commercial electronic messaging, which covers emails, instant messaging, SMS and other mobile phone messaging. The message must be commercial in nature.

Commercial electronic messages must accurately identify their sender, and include a way for the recipient to unsubscribe from future such messages. The Australian Communications and Media Authority is responsible for enforcing the provisions of the Spam Act 2003.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet website sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Upon receipt of the information your browser saves the information on your hard-disk. Most commonly used browsers support the use of cookies.

Phone Snoopa uses cookies to ensure that the details you enter while using our online forms cannot be seen by others. The cookie gives you a unique ID that we check against one each page of the form. The cookie is deleted once the form is completed and we have the information you entered.

How to Enable Cookies

To enable cookies, follow the instructions below for the browser version you are using.

Mozilla Firefox

Netscape 7.1/Mozilla 5.0

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0+

Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.x

Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.x

Netscape Communicator 4.x